Monday, August 25, 2014
[…] Monday, August 25, 2014
Virginia Simple Assault Lawyers Prince William Misdemeanor Battery
Virginia Simple
Assault Lawyers
In Virginia,
simple assault is a criminal offense punishable under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57
and is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor
Below is a sample
case of simple assault in Virginia as interpreted by a lawyer in our firm.
Have you been
charged with simple assault in Virginia and need a lawyer to defend you?
Are you concerned
about the consequences of being charged with simple assault in Virginia?
Under Va. Code
Ann. § 18.2-57,
"A. Any
person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class
1 misdemeanor, and if the person intentionally selects the person against whom
a simple assault is committed because of his race, religious conviction, color
or national origin, the penalty upon conviction shall include a term of
confinement of at least six months, 30 days of which shall be a mandatory
minimum term of confinement…."
For a lot of our
clients, simple assault can result in the loss of their job, their security
clearance or even their immigration status.
Don’t risk going
to court without a lawyer, if you have been charged with simple assault in
Virginia. Contact our law firm for help