Friday, October 31, 2014
[…] Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Virginia Assault Lawyers Prince William Battery Malicious Wounding

Virginia Simple Assault Lawyers

In Virginia, simple assault is a criminal offense punishable under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57 and is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor

Below is a sample case of simple assault in Virginia as interpreted by a lawyer in our firm.

Have you been charged with simple assault in Virginia and need a lawyer to defend you?

Are you concerned about the consequences of being charged with simple assault in Virginia?

Under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57,

"A. Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and if the person intentionally selects the person against whom a simple assault is committed because of his race, religious conviction, color or national origin, the penalty upon conviction shall include a term of confinement of at least six months, 30 days of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of confinement…."

For a lot of our clients, simple assault can result in the loss of their job, their security clearance or even their immigration status.

Don’t risk going to court without a lawyer, if you have been charged with simple assault in Virginia.